School Calendar of Events

December 2019

Year 8 Ullswater (to 13/12/19)

Monday 9th December to Friday 13th December

All Day 

'Light Up A Life'

Sunday 15th December

4:00 pm | St Michael’s Hospice

Interform Hockey & Basketball week

Monday 16th December

All Day 

A Level Presentation of Certificates

Wednesday 18th December

7:00 pm | Constance Green Hall

Carol Service

Thursday 19th December

7:30 pm | Christchurch

Year 7 Christingle

Friday 20th December

1:15 pm | Constance Green Hall

Christmas Holidays (to 5/1/2020)

Saturday 21st December

All Day 

January 2020

Training Day

Monday 6th January

All Day 

Start of Term

Tuesday 7th January

All Day 

Year 11 Mock Exams

Tuesday 7th January to Friday 17th January

All Day 

Year 12/13 AQA Applied General L3 Exams and OCR Camb Tech L3 Exam

Wednesday 8th January to Friday 24th January

All Day 

Year 12 Trip to Annemasse

Thursday 16th January to Sunday 26th January

All Day 

FOSA Meeting

Monday 20th January

7:30 pm | Staff Room

Year 11 Sixth Form Information Morning

Thursday 23rd January

9:10 am | St John Fisher School; Main Hall

Year 11 Sixth Form Information Afternoon

Thursday 23rd January

1:30 pm | St Aidan’s Church of England High School; Constance Green Hall

Sixth Form Information Evening

Thursday 23rd January

5:30 pm 

Year 10 Parents' Evening

Wednesday 29th January

4:30 pm 

Year 12 Grades issued to Parents

Friday 31st January

All Day 

Year 7 Progress Reviews to Parents

Friday 31st January

All Day 

Year 7/8/9/10 Music Residential

Friday 31st January to Sunday 2nd February

3:30 pm 

February 2020

Year 11 Sixth Form Forum

Wednesday 5th February

1:30 pm | Constance Green Hall (St Aidan’s) and Main Hall (St John Fisher)

Intermediate UKMT Individual Maths Challenge

Thursday 6th February

All Day 

Year 12 Parents' Evening

Thursday 6th February

4:30 pm | Constance Green Hall

St Aidan's Jazz Night

Saturday 8th February

All Day 

GCSE Science Live

Monday 10th February

All Day 

GCSE Music Practical Exams

Wednesday 12th February to Friday 14th February

All Day 

A Level Music Recital

Wednesday 12th February

6:30 pm | SJF Chapel

Year 9 Options Evening

Wednesday 12th February

7:00 pm 

Year 13 Reports Issued to Parents

Friday 14th February

All Day 

School finishes for Half Term

Friday 14th February to Sunday 23rd February

3:35 pm 

Year 12 Salamanca trip

Sunday 23rd February to Friday 28th February

All Day 

Ash Wednesday Service

Wednesday 26th February

9:10 am 

Year 9 Parents' Evening

Thursday 27th February

4:30 pm 

Chamber Choir in Birstwith

Friday 28th February

All Day 

March 2020

Year 12 Trip to Cologne

Sunday 1st March to Friday 6th March

All Day 

World Book Day

Thursday 5th March

All Day 

Closing date for Sixth Form Applications

Friday 6th March

All Day 

Year 9 MEN ACWY and DTP Vaccinations

Monday 9th March

All Day 

RS Trip to Bradford

Wednesday 11th March

All Day 

A Level Music Practical Exams

Wednesday 11th March to Thursday 12th March

All Day 

Year 8 Parents' Evening (C,D,E,G,H)

Wednesday 11th March

4:30 pm 

RS Trip to Bradford

Thursday 12th March

All Day 

STEM Careers Evening

Thursday 12th March

6:00 pm | Constance Green Hall

RS Trip to Bradford

Friday 13th March

All Day 

Year 11 Reports to Parents

Friday 13th March

All Day 

All Years Football V Woodhouse Grove

Saturday 14th March

All Day 

Music For Youth Regional Final

Saturday 14th March

All Day | Constance Green Hall

Year 12 Trip to Nantes

Sunday 15th March to Sunday 22nd March

All Day 

Training Day

Wednesday 18th March

All Day 

Primary School Concert

Thursday 19th March

1:30 pm | Constance Green Hall

Chamber Choir in Ripley

Friday 20th March

All Day 

Year 9 Boys ACWY and DTP Vaccinations

Monday 23rd March

All Day 

Year 7 and 8 Maths Exams

Monday 23rd March to Friday 27th March

All Day 

Year 10 Trip to Loch Eil

Monday 23rd March to Friday 27th March

All Day 

Year 8 Parents' Evening (P,S,W,Y)

Tuesday 24th March

4:30 pm 

A Level Drama & Theatre C3 Practical Exams

Wednesday 25th March to Saturday 4th April

All Day 

Gold D of E Practice Expedition

Friday 27th March to Sunday 29th March

3:35 pm 

All Years Football at GSAL

Saturday 28th March

All Day 

Year 13 Grades Issued to Parents

Monday 30th March

All Day 

GCSE Drama Practical Exams

Monday 30th March to Wednesday 1st April

All Day 

Interform Netball and Football Week

Monday 30th March to Friday 3rd April

All Day 

Year 9 Exams

Monday 30th March to Friday 3rd April

All Day 

April 2020

Sixth Form Easter Liturgy

Wednesday 1st April

1:30 pm 

Senior Spring Concert

Thursday 2nd April

All Day | Constance Green Hall

School finishes for Easter

Friday 3rd April to Sunday 19th April

3:35 pm 

Harrogate International Youth Festival

Friday 10th April to Wednesday 15th April

All Day 

GCSE PE Moderation

Monday 20th April to Friday 24th April

All Day 

Year 10 Exams

Monday 20th April to Friday 1st May

All Day 

Sixth Form Senate and Congress Assemblies

Wednesday 22nd April

8:00 am 

Year 7 Parents Evening (C,D,E,G)

Thursday 23rd April

4:30 pm 

Symphonic Wind Band-Harrogate Flower Show

Sunday 26th April

All Day 

Post 18 Options Evening

Monday 27th April

7:00 pm | Constance Green Hall

Year 12 Mock Exams

Wednesday 29th April to Friday 22nd May

All Day 

Junior UKMT Individual Maths Challenge

Thursday 30th April

All Day 

May 2020

Bolton Priory -Swing Band and Chamber Choir

Friday 1st May

All Day 

Year 7 Parents' Evening (P,S,W,Y)

Tuesday 5th May

4:30 pm 

Year 11 Timetable Ends

Thursday 7th May

All Day 

Year 11 Final Assembly

Thursday 7th May

11:30 am 

VE Bank Holiday

Friday 8th May

All Day 

Year 8 Exams

Monday 11th May to Friday 15th May

All Day 

Year 13 Provisional Written Exams-A Level/Applied L3 Qualifications

Monday 11th May to Wednesday 24th June

All Day 

Year 13 Leavers' Service

Wednesday 13th May

1:30 pm | SJF Chapel

Year 13 Leaver's Assembly

Thursday 14th May

9:00 am 

Bronze D of E Training Weekend

Saturday 16th May to Sunday 17th May

All Day 

Year 11 Exams

Monday 18th May to Thursday 18th June

All Day 

School finishes for Half Term

Friday 22nd May to Sunday 31st May

3:35 pm 

June 2020

New Year 7 Parents Meet and Greet

Thursday 4th June

4:30 pm 

Year 12 Mock, Effort and Projected Grades

Friday 5th June

All Day 

Year 9 Trip to Valkenburg

Sunday 7th June to Friday 12th June

All Day 

Year 9 Trips to Amsterdam, Sorrento, Berlin and Rhine

Monday 8th June to Friday 12th June

All Day 

Year 7 Exams

Monday 8th June to Friday 12th June

All Day 

Year 8 Physics Olympics

Wednesday 10th June

All Day 

Year 12 Conference

Monday 15th June to Tuesday 16th June

All Day 

Year 9 Progress Review to parents

Tuesday 16th June

All Day 

Year 12 Fieldwork Trip to West Coast and Liverpool

Wednesday 17th June to Thursday 18th June

All Day 

New Year 7 Parents Meet and Greet

Thursday 18th June

4:30 pm 

Year 12 Grades Issued

Friday 19th June

All Day 

Sixth Form Induction Day

Friday 19th June

All Day 

Summer Concert

Friday 19th June

7:00 pm 

Year 10 Trips to Cologne, Salamanca and Nice

Sunday 21st June to Friday 26th June

All Day 

Year 12 Reviews with Senior Tutors

Monday 22nd June to Friday 10th July

All Day 

Sixth Form Induction Day

Tuesday 23rd June

All Day 

New Year 7 Students Half Day Visit

Wednesday 24th June

All Day 

Year 11 Prom

Wednesday 24th June

7:00 pm 

Year 13 Leavers' Ball

Friday 26th June

7:00 pm 

Year 12 Iceland Trip

Monday 29th June to Friday 3rd July

All Day 

Year 11 Work Experience

Monday 29th June to Saturday 4th July

All Day 

Year 12 Writing Week

Monday 29th June to Saturday 4th July

All Day 

Year 12 Enrichment Weeks

Monday 29th June to Friday 10th July

All Day 

Year 8 HPV Vaccinations (second dose)

Tuesday 30th June

All Day 

July 2020

Spotlight Rehearsal

Wednesday 1st July

All Day | Constance Green Hall

Year 11 Ardeche Trip 1

Thursday 2nd July to Friday 10th July

All Day 

Spotlight

Thursday 2nd July

7:00 pm | Royal Hall (Harrogate, England, United Kingdom)

ESAA National Athletics Final

Saturday 4th July

All Day 

Bronze D of E Assessment Weekend

Saturday 4th July to Sunday 5th July

All Day 

Music Summer Tour

Saturday 4th July to Wednesday 8th July

All Day 

Year 7 Induction Day

Thursday 9th July

All Day 

Year 11 Ardeche Trip 2

Thursday 9th July to Sunday 19th July

All Day 

Year 10 Reports Issued

Friday 10th July

All Day 

Year 12 Drama Students Professional Workshop

Friday 10th July

All Day 

Last Day of Timetable Year 12

Friday 10th July

All Day 

Year 10 'Be Real' Day

Monday 13th July

All Day 

Gold D of E Assessed Expedition

Monday 13th July to Friday 17th July

All Day 

Year 12 Work Experience

Monday 13th July to Friday 17th July

All Day 

Service for Newly Confirmed

Monday 13th July

7:00 pm 

Yorkshire Show

Tuesday 14th July to Wednesday 15th July

All Day 

Year 8 Reports

Wednesday 15th July

All Day 

Year 7 Progress Review

Wednesday 15th July

All Day 

Last Day for Students

Friday 17th July

All Day 

Training Day

Monday 20th July

All Day 

August 2020

Sixth Form Results

Thursday 13th August

All Day 

GCSE Results

Thursday 20th August

3:00 pm 

Yorkshire Teaching School Alliance Logo
Yorkshire Causeway Schools Trust Logo