School Calendar of Events

February 2020

School finishes for Half Term

Friday 14th February to Sunday 23rd February

All Day 

Year 12 Salamanca trip

Sunday 23rd February to Saturday 29th February

All Day 

Ash Wednesday Service

Wednesday 26th February to Thursday 27th February

All Day 

Year 9 Parents' Evening

Thursday 27th February to Friday 28th February

All Day 

Chamber Choir in Birstwith

Friday 28th February to Saturday 29th February

All Day 

March 2020

Year 12 Trip to Cologne

Sunday 1st March to Saturday 7th March

All Day 

World Book Day

Thursday 5th March to Friday 6th March

All Day 

Closing date for Sixth Form Applications

Friday 6th March to Saturday 7th March

All Day 

FOSA Year 7 Quiz

Friday 6th March to Saturday 7th March

All Day | Constance Green Hall

Year 9 MEN ACWY and DTP Vaccinations

Monday 9th March to Tuesday 10th March

All Day 

RS Trip to Bradford

Wednesday 11th March to Thursday 12th March

All Day 

A Level Music Practical Exams

Wednesday 11th March to Friday 13th March

All Day 

Year 8 Parents' Evening (C,D,E,G,H)

Wednesday 11th March to Thursday 12th March

All Day 

RS Trip to Bradford

Thursday 12th March to Friday 13th March

All Day 

STEM Careers Evening

Thursday 12th March to Friday 13th March

All Day | Constance Green Hall

RS Trip to Bradford

Friday 13th March to Saturday 14th March

All Day 

Year 11 Reports to Parents

Friday 13th March to Saturday 14th March

All Day 

FOSA Three Peaks Challenge

Saturday 14th March

All Day 

All Years Football V Woodhouse Grove

Saturday 14th March to Sunday 15th March

All Day 

Music For Youth Regional Final

Saturday 14th March to Sunday 15th March

All Day | Constance Green Hall

Year 12 Trip to Nantes

Sunday 15th March to Monday 23rd March

All Day 

Training Day

Wednesday 18th March to Thursday 19th March

All Day 

Primary School Concert

Thursday 19th March to Friday 20th March

All Day | Constance Green Hall

Chamber Choir in Ripley

Friday 20th March to Saturday 21st March

All Day 

Year 10 Trip to Loch Eil

Saturday 21st March to Saturday 28th March

All Day 

Year 9 Boys ACWY and DTP Vaccinations

Monday 23rd March to Tuesday 24th March

All Day 

Year 7 and 8 Maths Exams

Monday 23rd March to Saturday 28th March

All Day 

Year 8 Parents' Evening (P,S,W,Y)

Tuesday 24th March to Wednesday 25th March

All Day 

A Level Drama & Theatre C3 Practical Exams

Wednesday 25th March to Sunday 5th April

All Day 

Gold D of E Practice Expedition

Friday 27th March to Sunday 29th March

All Day 

All Years Football at GSAL

Saturday 28th March to Sunday 29th March

All Day 

Year 13 Grades Issued to Parents

Monday 30th March to Tuesday 31st March

All Day 

GCSE Drama Practical Exams

Monday 30th March to Thursday 2nd April

All Day 

Interform Netball and Football Week

Monday 30th March to Saturday 4th April

All Day 

Year 9 Exams

Monday 30th March to Saturday 4th April

All Day 

April 2020

Sixth Form Easter Liturgy

Wednesday 1st April to Thursday 2nd April

All Day 

Senior Spring Concert

Thursday 2nd April to Friday 3rd April

All Day | Constance Green Hall

School finishes for Easter

Friday 3rd April to Sunday 19th April

All Day 

Harrogate International Youth Festival

Friday 10th April to Thursday 16th April

All Day 

GCSE PE Moderation

Monday 20th April to Saturday 25th April

All Day 

Year 10 Exams

Monday 20th April to Saturday 2nd May

All Day 

Sixth Form Senate and Congress Assemblies

Wednesday 22nd April to Thursday 23rd April

All Day 

Year 7 Parents Evening (C,D,E,G)

Thursday 23rd April to Friday 24th April

All Day 

Symphonic Wind Band-Harrogate Flower Show

Sunday 26th April to Monday 27th April

All Day 

Post 18 Options Evening

Monday 27th April to Tuesday 28th April

All Day | Constance Green Hall

Year 12 Mock Exams

Wednesday 29th April to Saturday 23rd May

All Day 

Junior UKMT Individual Maths Challenge

Thursday 30th April to Friday 1st May

All Day 

May 2020

Bolton Priory -Swing Band and Chamber Choir

Friday 1st May to Saturday 2nd May

All Day 

Year 7 Parents' Evening (P,S,W,Y)

Tuesday 5th May to Wednesday 6th May

All Day 

Year 11 Timetable Ends

Thursday 7th May to Friday 8th May

All Day 

Year 11 Final Assembly

Thursday 7th May to Friday 8th May

All Day 

VE Bank Holiday

Friday 8th May to Saturday 9th May

All Day 

Year 8 Exams

Monday 11th May to Saturday 16th May

All Day 

Year 13 Provisional Written Exams-A Level/Applied L3 Qualifications

Monday 11th May to Thursday 25th June

All Day 

Year 13 Leavers' Service

Wednesday 13th May to Thursday 14th May

All Day | SJF Chapel

Year 13 Leaver's Assembly

Thursday 14th May to Friday 15th May

All Day 

Bronze D of E Training Weekend

Saturday 16th May to Monday 18th May

All Day 

Year 11 Exams

Monday 18th May to Friday 19th June

All Day 

School finishes for Half Term

Friday 22nd May to Sunday 31st May

All Day 

June 2020

New Year 7 Parents Meet and Greet

Thursday 4th June to Friday 5th June

All Day 

Year 12 Mock, Effort and Projected Grades

Friday 5th June to Saturday 6th June

All Day 

Year 9 Trip to Valkenburg

Sunday 7th June to Saturday 13th June

All Day 

Year 9 Trips to Amsterdam, Sorrento, Berlin and Rhine

Monday 8th June to Saturday 13th June

All Day 

Year 7 Exams

Monday 8th June to Saturday 13th June

All Day 

Year 8 Physics Olympics

Wednesday 10th June to Thursday 11th June

All Day 

FOSA Three Peaks Challenge

Saturday 13th June to Sunday 14th June

All Day 

Year 12 Conference

Monday 15th June to Wednesday 17th June

All Day 

Year 9 Progress Review to parents

Tuesday 16th June to Wednesday 17th June

All Day 

Year 12 Fieldwork Trip to West Coast and Liverpool

Wednesday 17th June to Friday 19th June

All Day 

New Year 7 Parents Meet and Greet

Thursday 18th June to Friday 19th June

All Day 

Year 12 Grades Issued

Friday 19th June to Saturday 20th June

All Day 

Sixth Form Induction Day

Friday 19th June to Saturday 20th June

All Day 

Summer Concert

Friday 19th June to Saturday 20th June

All Day 

Year 10 Trips to Cologne, Salamanca and Nice

Sunday 21st June to Saturday 27th June

All Day 

Year 12 Reviews with Senior Tutors

Monday 22nd June to Saturday 11th July

All Day 

Sixth Form Induction Day

Tuesday 23rd June to Wednesday 24th June

All Day 

New Year 7 Students Half Day Visit

Wednesday 24th June to Thursday 25th June

All Day 

Year 11 Prom

Wednesday 24th June to Thursday 25th June

All Day 

Year 13 Leavers' Ball

Friday 26th June to Saturday 27th June

All Day 

Year 12 Iceland Trip

Monday 29th June to Saturday 4th July

All Day 

Year 11 Work Experience

Monday 29th June to Sunday 5th July

All Day 

Year 12 Writing Week

Monday 29th June to Sunday 5th July

All Day 

Year 12 Enrichment Weeks

Monday 29th June to Saturday 11th July

All Day 

Year 8 HPV Vaccinations (second dose)

Tuesday 30th June to Wednesday 1st July

All Day 

July 2020

Spotlight Rehearsal

Wednesday 1st July to Thursday 2nd July

All Day | Constance Green Hall

Year 11 Ardeche Trip 1

Thursday 2nd July to Saturday 11th July

All Day 

Spotlight

Thursday 2nd July to Friday 3rd July

All Day | Royal Hall (Harrogate, England, United Kingdom)

ESAA National Athletics Final

Saturday 4th July to Sunday 5th July

All Day 

Bronze D of E Assessment Weekend

Saturday 4th July to Monday 6th July

All Day 

Music Summer Tour

Saturday 4th July to Thursday 9th July

All Day 

Year 7 Induction Day

Thursday 9th July to Friday 10th July

All Day 

Year 11 Ardeche Trip 2

Thursday 9th July to Monday 20th July

All Day 

Year 10 Reports Issued

Friday 10th July to Saturday 11th July

All Day 

Year 12 Drama Students Professional Workshop

Friday 10th July to Saturday 11th July

All Day 

Last Day of Timetable Year 12

Friday 10th July to Saturday 11th July

All Day 

Year 10 'Be Real' Day

Monday 13th July to Tuesday 14th July

All Day 

Gold D of E Assessed Expedition

Monday 13th July to Saturday 18th July

All Day 

Year 12 Work Experience

Monday 13th July to Saturday 18th July

All Day 

Service for Newly Confirmed

Monday 13th July to Tuesday 14th July

All Day 

Yorkshire Show

Tuesday 14th July to Thursday 16th July

All Day 

Year 8 Reports

Wednesday 15th July to Thursday 16th July

All Day 

Year 7 Progress Review

Wednesday 15th July to Thursday 16th July

All Day 

Last Day for Students

Friday 17th July to Saturday 18th July

All Day 

Training Day

Monday 20th July to Tuesday 21st July

All Day 

August 2020

Sixth Form Results

Thursday 13th August to Friday 14th August

All Day 

GCSE Results

Thursday 20th August to Friday 21st August

All Day 

November 2020

FOSA Year 7 Quiz

Friday 6th November to Saturday 7th November

All Day | Constance Green Hall

FOSA Masquerade Ball

Saturday 28th November to Sunday 29th November

All Day | Constance Green Hall

Yorkshire Teaching School Alliance Logo
Yorkshire Causeway Schools Trust Logo