"Life in all its fullness"

School Calendar of Events

April 2024

Year 12 Exams

Tuesday 16th April to Friday 3rd May

All Day 

Year 10 Mock Exams

Monday 22nd April to Friday 3rd May

All Day 

Year 8 HPV Vaccinations

Friday 26th April

All Day 

Safeguarding Meeting

Monday 29th April

6:30 pm | Main Hall

May 2024

A Level/BTEC Exams commence

Wednesday 1st May to Friday 21st June

All Day 

Year 11 Leavers' Assembly

Friday 3rd May

All Day 

Bank Holiday

Monday 6th May

All Day 

GCSE Exams commence

Thursday 9th May to Friday 21st June

All Day 

Year 8 Exam Week

Monday 13th May to Friday 17th May

All Day 

Year 13 Leavers' Service

Wednesday 15th May

12:00 am | SJF Chapel

Year 7 Bushcraft Residential

Wednesday 15th May to Friday 17th May

All Day 

Year 13 Leavers' Assembly

Friday 17th May

12:00 am 

Bronze Duke of Edinburgh Training Days

Saturday 18th May to Sunday 19th May

All Day 

Break up for half term

Friday 24th May to Monday 3rd June

All Day 

June 2024

Return to school

Monday 3rd June

8:45 am 

Sixth Form Senate/Congress speeches

Wednesday 5th June

All Day 

Voting takes place for Senate/Congress

Thursday 6th June

All Day 

Post-18 Options Evening - time TBC

Thursday 6th June

All Day 

Year 9 Exam Week

Monday 10th June to Friday 14th June

All Day 

Summer Concert

Wednesday 12th June

7:00 pm | Main Hall

Year 12 Careers Conference

Tuesday 18th June

All Day 

New Year 7 Half Day Visit

Wednesday 19th June

12:00 am 

Year 12 Geography Field Trip

Thursday 20th June

All Day 

Year 10 Languages Trips

Sunday 23rd June to Friday 28th June

8:00 am 

Sixth Form Induction Day

Monday 24th June

All Day 

Years 7-9 Interform - Athletics/Softball/Rounders/Tennis

Monday 24th June to Friday 28th June

All Day 

Sixth Form Induction Day

Tuesday 25th June

All Day 

Year 11 Prom

Wednesday 26th June

7:00 pm 

Year 10 Geography Field Trip - Hornsea

Thursday 27th June

All Day 

Year 13 Leavers' Ball

Friday 28th June

12:00 am 

Staff Training Day

Friday 28th June

All Day 

Bronze D of E Assessed Expedition

Saturday 29th June

12:00 am 

Bronze Duke of Edinburgh Assessed Expedition

Saturday 29th June to Sunday 30th June

All Day 

July 2024

Year 11 Work Experience Week

Monday 1st July to Friday 5th July

All Day 

Spotlight 2024

Wednesday 3rd July

7:00 pm | CGH

Spotlight 2024

Thursday 4th July

7:00 pm | CGH

Year 11 Ardeche Group 1 depart

Friday 5th July

All Day 

Family Fest - FOSA

Saturday 6th July

All Day 

Year 11 Ardeche - Group 2 depart

Saturday 6th July

All Day 

ESSA National Athletics Cup Final

Saturday 6th July

All Day 

Great Yorkshire Show - Year 7 & 8 trip

Tuesday 9th July

All Day 

Great Yorkshire Show - Year 9 trip

Wednesday 10th July

All Day 

Lower School Sports Achievement Awards - time TBC

Wednesday 10th July

12:00 am 

Year 7 Induction Day

Thursday 11th July

All Day 

Gold D of E Assessed Expedition

Monday 15th July

12:00 am 

Year 10 Careers Day

Monday 15th July

All Day 

Gold Duke of Edinburgh Assessed Expedition

Monday 15th July to Friday 19th July

All Day 

Break up for summer holidays

Friday 19th July

All Day 

Staff Training Day

Monday 22nd July

All Day 

Year 12 Physics trip to Cern departs

Monday 22nd July

All Day 

Yorkshire Schools Alliance Logo
Yorkshire Causeway Schools Trust Logo